fbpx

Privacy Statement

Please read this privacy statement and cookie policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Statement") carefully as it explains the processing of your personal data by GIGHOUSE and explains your rights under applicable law.

This Privacy Statement may be revised, improved, supplemented or updated from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Statement can be found on the website at any time https://dev.thibaultmarrannes.be/privacy-policy/. GIGHOUSE recommends that you review them regularly.

Article 1 - General

This Privacy Statement explains how personal data about you is processed by GIGHOUSE.

The processing is carried out by GIGHOUSE BV (hereinafter "GIGHOUSE"), with its registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0825.694.088.

GIGHOUSE processes personal data of various categories of persons:

  • of persons using the GIGHOUSE app (hereinafter, the "App"),
  • of persons who visit the website https://dev.thibaultmarrannes.be/ (hereinafter, the "Website"),
  • Of persons listed by freelancers as reference and/or emergency contact persons,
  • Of contacts at customers,
  • of internal employees and applicants for an internal vacancy at GIGHOUSE,
  • Of contacts at suppliers and service providers,
  • of persons who otherwise leave data with GIGHOUSE in order to use the services of GIGHOUSE.

 

1.2. GIGHOUSE endeavors to comply with applicable legislation on the processing of personal data, including the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data ("AVG") and the Law of July 30, 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data , as well as the provisions on advertising by electronic mail from Book XII of the Economic Law Code on the "law of the electronic economy" (as applicable).

1.3. By using the App and/or the Website and/or providing personal data to GIGHOUSE, you declare that you are familiar with the provisions of the Privacy Statement.

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1 GIGHOUSE, on the one hand, processes personal data that you communicate to us, such as:

  • Electronic identification data such as IP address, via cookies (see Article 7),...;
  • Identification data: such as name, email address, address, phone number, nationality, ...;
  • Professional and/or educational information such as e.g. resume, cover letter, education, work history,...;
  • Financial information such as e.g. bank account number,...

2.2 GIGHOUSE also processes publicly available data. This includes, for example, data that is subject to a publication requirement, such as the publication of your appointment as a director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that is widely known in your area or has appeared in the press, or data that can be retrieved through a supply of information.

Article 3 - Purposes and legal basis of processing.

3.1 General purposes and legal basis: 

GIGHOUSE will use the collected personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Electronic identification data:
  • To provide and improve the Website and Apps;

With the legal basis the legitimate interests of GIGHOUSE to continuously improve its Website, Apps and services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of GIGHOUSE (freedom of enterprise and right to information).

  • Id:
  • To provide you with requested information or services;
  • To offer our services in the best possible way;
  • To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched; in this regard, we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;

With the legal basis being our (pre)contractual relationship.

  • Professional and/or educational credentials:
  • To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for an assignment;
  • To contact you if we have or have not rejected your application, and to invite you for an interview;
  • To contact you should a relevant assignment present itself in the near future;
  • To offer our services in the best possible way;
  • To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched, in this regard we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;

With the legal basis being our (pre)contractual relationship.

  • Financial data:
  • For payment of fees or other payments due under the agreement/assignment;

With the legal basis being our (pre)contractual relationship.

You are generally not obliged to communicate your personal data, for the provision of certain services, the communication of personal data is legally or contractually necessary and it is consequently impossible to provide these services, if you refuse to communicate the personal data in question.

3.2 Direct marketing

GIGHOUSE may process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing (e.g., sending job postings and job offers, satisfaction surveys, advertising, invitations to trade shows, info and career advice, and contest requests) for GIGHOUSE services.

With the legal basis the legitimate interests of GIGHOUSE to improve the service and ensure the proper functioning and growth of GIGHOUSE (freedom of enterprise and right to information).

Article 4 Transfer to third parties

4.1 Transfer to service providers and others

GIGHOUSE may disclose your personal data to (potential) clients for whom you work/possibly could work.

GIGHOUSE may disclose your personal data to service providers providing technical and operational support and to service providers in general (e.g., lawyers, auditors,...) to the extent necessary for the provision of professional services.

GIGHOUSE may transmit your personal data to third parties, e.g. national and international governments and judicial authorities if it is required to do so by a statutory provision or court order.

GIGHOUSE may disclose your personal data to banks, insurance companies and providers of benefits of all kinds for the purpose of making payments, offering insurance and providing benefits of all kinds in an employment context.

4.2 Intra-group transfer of data 

GIGHOUSE is part of the House of HR group, which includes several companies active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information regarding the House of HR group and its member companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

GIGHOUSE will share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR Group in the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group service provision in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of GIGHOUSE and the House of HR Group (e.g. ICT services, accounting, analyses and statistics, accounts receivable management, direct marketing, etc.).

In certain cases, it is possible that GIGHOUSE, together with other companies of the House of HR group, acts as a joint controller. This means that they then jointly determine the purpose and means of processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection legislation. However, GIGHOUSE remains your main point of contact, including for the exercise of your rights with respect to your personal data (for more information on the exercise of your rights, see Article 6).

4..3 Transfer to third countries: 

GIGHOUSE may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection, GIGHOUSE guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that provide adequate data protection guarantees for the data that will be transferred internationally. More information about this can be found on the following website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_nl).

Article 5 - Duration of processing

Personal data are stored and processed by GIGHOUSE for a period necessary in function of the purposes of the processing as described in Article 3 and in function of the contractual relationship between GIGHOUSE and you:

  • Electronic Identification Data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website or App;
  • Id:

Details of freelancers: 

GIGHOUSE keeps the data of freelancers up to 10 years after the end of the last project with the freelancer/ last contact with the freelancer. The data of freelancers with whom there has been no project nor contact in the last 10 years will be deleted.

Identification data customer or other business relations: 

These data will be retained for at least the legally required retention periods or, if necessary, as long as necessary to achieve the stated purposes

  • Photos and videos: for the duration of the requested provision of services.

Listed personal data are in any case maintained in accordance with the specific legal requirements as well as the statutes of limitation that require GIGHOUSE to maintain your personal data for a longer period of time, e.g. to defend GIGHOUSE against a claim in court.

Article 6 - Your rights

You always have the right to request GIGHOUSE to inspect, limit, correct or delete your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent, object to the processing of personal data or request GIGHOUSE to transfer these data.

You can exercise your rights by contacting GIGHOUSE (contact details can be found in article 10). If GIGHOUSE has reasonable doubts regarding your identity, GIGHOUSE may ask you to prove your identity in order to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorized access to your data.

GIGHOUSE is not always obliged to respond to your request to exercise your rights - your rights apply only in the cases and to the extent provided by law.

You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority,
Printing Press Street 35,
1000 Brussels,
Tel +32(0)2 274 48 00
or Fax +32(0)2 274 48 35,
contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact.

Article 7 - Security and confidentiality

GIGHOUSE has developed security measures adapted on a technical and organizational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or inadvertent notification to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

In order to process your personal data, GIGHOUSE grants access to your personal data to its employees.

GIGHOUSE provides a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations - similar to this Privacy Statement - opposable to its employees and appointees. Concretely, this means that the employees and appointees of GIGHOUSE are bound by confidentiality and that only those for whom it is necessary for the performance of their function may access your personal data.

Article 8 - Cookies

8.1 What are cookies? 

A "cookie" is a small file sent by the server of GIGHOUSE and placed on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website/App.

8.2 Why do we use cookies? 

The Website and the App use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of the Website and the App. This helps GIGHOUSE to provide you with a better user experience when you visit the Website, use the App and also allows GIGHOUSE to optimize the Website and App.

The Cookie Policy provides you with clear and complete information about the cookies used by GIGHOUSE and their purpose.

8.3 The Website/App uses only the following cookies: 

- Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary cookies to ensure proper functioning of our Website and applications. They ensure that basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the Website work properly. Without these cookies, the Website cannot work as it should. Therefore, you cannot choose to block these necessary cookies.

- Statistical cookies  

These cookies collect anonymous data about visitors to the Website. In this way, GIGHOUSE wants to know which pages are frequently visited, where visitors drop out, and so on. Thanks to this data, GIGHOUSE can make the Website better and more user-friendly for all visitors, including you.

- Marketing Cookies  

GIGHOUSE uses marketing cookies to analyze surfing behavior so that GIGHOUSE can show you relevant information based on that behavior. Their purpose is to display advertisements that are tailored to your needs. You will not notice this on the Website because https://dev.thibaultmarrannes.be/ does not display advertisements. However, information may appear on Facebook, YouTube, Google or another website that responds to what you were looking for at GIGHOUSE.

- Personalization cookies

Personalization cookies allow a website to remember information that affects your personal needs. These cookies allow our website to remember information that affects your browsing behavior, such as your language preference or the region where you live. This allows GIGHOUSE to provide you with an optimal browsing experience.

If you choose "accept all cookies" in the cookie banner on your first visit to the GIGHOUSE website, this means that you agree that all these cookies will be placed on your PC.

- Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize ads from its own advertising network.

You can choose to make your activity on the Service unavailable to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

For more information about Google's privacy policy, visit Google's Privacy and Terms webpage:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Functional
mgrefbypersistent1 yearThis cookie is set by Eventbrite to deliver content tailored to end user interests and improve content creation. The cookie is also used to book events.
mgrefpersistent1 yearThis cookie is set by Eventbrite to deliver content tailored to end user interests and improve content creation. The cookie is also used to book events.
BrowserId_secpersistent1 yearSale Force sets this cookie to log browser sessions and visits for internal product analysis.
BrowserIdpersistent1 yearSale Force sets this cookie to log browser sessions and visits for internal product analysis.
li_gcpersistent5 months 27 daysLinkedin sets this cookie to store the visitor's consent regarding the use of cookies for non-essential purposes.
long1sessionThis cookie is used to store a user's language preferences
bcookie11 year 11 months 29 days 11 hours 37 minutesThis cookie is set by LinkedIn. The purpose of the cookie is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page.
lidc123 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by LinkedIn and is used for routing.
Necessary
csrftokenpersistent1 yearThis cookie is associated with the Django web development platform for Python. Used to protect the website from Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.
CookieLawInfoConsentpersistent1 yearCookieYes sets this cookie to record the default button status of the corresponding category and the status of CCPA. It works only in conjunction with the primary cookie.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalpersistent1 yearThe GDPR Cookie Consent plugin sets the cookie to capture user consent for cookies in the "Functional" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticspersistent1 yearThis cookie
cookielawinfo-checkbox-otherpersistent1 yearCookieYes sets this cookie to store user consent to cookies in the 'Other' category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementpersistent1 yearThis cookie
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performancepersistent1 yearThis cookie
Statistical
_hjSession_*persistent30 minutesHotjar sets this cookie to ensure that data from subsequent visits to the same site is attributed to the same user ID
ln_orpersistent1 dayLinkedin sets this cookie to record statistical data about user behavior on the website for internal analysis.
AnalyticsSyncHistorypersistent1 monthLinkedin sets this cookie to store information about when a synchronization occurred with the lms_analytics cookie.
_hjRecordingLastActivitypersistentneverHotjar sets this cookie when a user recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket.
_hjRecordingEnabledpersistentneverHotjar sets this cookie when a Recording starts and is read when the recording module is initialized
CONSENTpersistent2 yearsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded YouTube videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
_gat_UA-*persistent1 minuteGoogle Analytics sets this cookie for tracking user behavior.
_ga_*persistent1 year 1 month 4 daysGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.
_hjSessionUser_*persistent1 yearHotjar sets this cookie to ensure that data from subsequent visits to the same site is attributed to the same user ID
GPS129 minutesThis cookie is set by Youtube and records a unique ID to track users based on their geographic location.
_hjIncludedInPageviewSamplepersistent1 minutesNo description
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgresspersistent29 minutesNo description
_hjIncludedInSessionSamplepersistent1 minutesNo description
lissc111 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is provided by LinkedIn. This cookie is used for tracking embedded services.
_ga11 year 11 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to measure visitor
_gid123 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information about how visitors use a website and helps create an analytics report about how the website is performing. The data collected
Other
ebEventToTrackpersistent1 monthNo description available.
ANpersistent1 monthNo description available.
CookieConsentPolicypersistent1 yearDescription is not currently available.
LSKey-c$CookieConsentPolicypersistent1 yearDescription is not currently available.
_hjIncludedInSessionSample_931698persistent2 minutesDescription is not currently available.
VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATApersistent5 months 27 daysDescription is not currently available.
COMPASSpersistent1 hourDescription is not currently available.
GFE_RTTpersistent5 minutesNo description available.
SSpersistentsessionDescription is not currently available.
eblangpersistent1 yearNo description available.
ASpersistentsessionNo description available.
SPpersistentsessionDescription is not currently available.
li_sugr12 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesNo description
_gat_UA-24227643-15persistent1 yearNo description
_hjTLDTestpersistentsessionNo description
_hjid111 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by Hotjar. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to maintain the random user ID
_hjFirstSeenpersistent29 minutesNo description
UserMatchHistory129 days 23 hours 59 minutesLinkedin - Used to track visitors across multiple websites
Marketing
yt-remote-device-idpersistentneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the user's video preferences using embedded YouTube videos.
yt.innertube::requestspersistentneverYouTube sets this cookie to record a unique ID to store data about which YouTube videos the user has viewed.
yt.innertube::nextIdpersistentneverYouTube sets this cookie to record a unique ID to store data about which YouTube videos the user has viewed.
yt-remote-connected-devicespersistentneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the user's video preferences using embedded YouTube videos.
__Host-GAPSpersistent2 yearsThis cookie allows the website to identify a user and provide enhanced functionality and personalization.
IDE11 year 23 days 23 hours 59 minutesUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisements before visiting the website. This is used to show users relevant ads based on their user profile.
_fbp12 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver ads when they are on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook ads after visiting this website.
fr12 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant ads to users and to measure and improve the ads. The cookie also tracks user behavior on the web on sites that have the Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
bscookie11 year 11 months 29 days 11 hours 37 minutesThis cookie is a browser ID cookie set by Linked Share Buttons and ad tags.
NID15 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is used to create a profile based on user interests and show personalized ads to users.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE15 months 26 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by YouTube. It is used to track information about embedded YouTube videos on a website.
Performance
_strava4_sessionpersistentsessionUsed by Strava to store user session information for the Strava club.
Gpersistent1 yearThe Cookie is used to facilitate translation into the visitor's preferred language.
YSC1sessionThis cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track views of embedded videos.
Non-emergency
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store user consent for cookies in the "Necessary" category.
viewed_cookie_policypersistent11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. No personal data is stored.
UserMatchHistory129 days 23 hours 59 minutesLinkedin - Used to track visitors across multiple websites
_hjFirstSeenpersistent29 minutesNo description
_hjid111 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by Hotjar. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to maintain the random user ID
_hjTLDTestpersistentsessionNo description
_gat_UA-24227643-15persistent1 yearNo description
_gid123 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information about how visitors use a website and helps create an analytics report about how the website is performing. The data collected
_ga11 year 11 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to measure visitor
test_cookiepersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store user consent for cookies in the 'Non-necessary' category.
li_sugr12 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesNo description
bscookie11 year 11 months 29 days 11 hours 37 minutesThis cookie is a browser ID cookie set by Linked Share Buttons and ad tags.
_hjIncludedInSessionSamplepersistent1 minutesNo description
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgresspersistent29 minutesNo description
_hjIncludedInPageviewSamplepersistent1 minutesNo description
fr12 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant ads to users and to measure and improve the ads. The cookie also tracks user behavior on the web on sites that have the Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
_fbp12 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver ads when they are on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook ads after visiting this website.
lissc111 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is provided by LinkedIn. This cookie is used for tracking embedded services.
bcookie11 year 11 months 29 days 11 hours 37 minutesThis cookie is set by LinkedIn. The purpose of the cookie is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page.
long1sessionThis cookie is used to store a user's language preferences
GPS129 minutesThis cookie is set by Youtube and records a unique ID to track users based on their geographic location.
IDE11 year 23 days 23 hours 59 minutesUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisements before visiting the website. This is used to show users relevant ads based on their user profile.
YSC1sessionThis cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track views of embedded videos.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE15 months 26 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by YouTube. It is used to track information about embedded YouTube videos on a website.
lidc123 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is set by LinkedIn and is used for routing.
NID15 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutesThis cookie is used to create a profile based on user interests and show personalized ads to users.
__cfduid129 days 23 hours 59 minutesThe cookie is used by cdn services such as CloudFare to identify individual customers behind a shared IP address and apply security settings based on the customer. It does not correspond to a user ID in the web application and does not store personally identifiable information.
__cfduid129 days 23 hours 59 minutesThe cookie is used by cdn services such as CloudFare to identify individual customers behind a shared IP address and apply security settings based on the customer. It does not correspond to a user ID in the web application and does not store personally identifiable information.
viewed_cookie_policypersistent11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. No personal data is stored.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store user consent for cookies in the "Necessary" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store user consent for cookies in the 'Non-necessary' category.
test_cookiepersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary otherwise the Website will not work. These cookies cannot be disabled. In most cases, these cookies are used only in response to an action by you by which you essentially request a service, for example, registering your privacy settings, logging into the Website or filling out a form. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to alert you to these cookies, but some parts of the Website will then not work. These cookies do not store personally identifiable information.

Targeted cookies

These cookies may be set by our advertisers on the Website. They may be used by those companies to compile a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other websites. They do not store personal information directly, but they are based on unique identifiers from your browser and Internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see fewer ads targeted to you.

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the e-mail address gdpr@dev.thibaultmarrannes.be.

More information can also be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/, this regarding cookies, and on http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, regarding online behavioral advertising and online privacy.

Article 9 - Changes to this Privacy Statement.

GIGHOUSE may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Statement, GIGHOUSE will update the revision date each time it is changed. The amended Privacy Statement will take effect on that date.

Please refer to this page periodically to be informed of any changes and/or additions.

GIGHOUSE will also proactively notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Statement.

Article 10 - Contacting us

You can always contact our DPO Joke Vancoppernolle at 051 460 500 or at gdpr@dev.thibaultmarrannes.be . To exercise your rights (in accordance with Article 6) or for further questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at any time at gdpr@dev.thibaultmarrannes.be.

 

Date of last revision : August 3/10, 2023.