fbpx

Privacy Statement

Please read this privacy statement and cookie policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Statement") carefully as it explains the processing of your personal data by GIGHOUSE and explains your rights under applicable law.

This Privacy Statement may be revised, improved, supplemented or updated from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Statement can be found on the website at any time https://dev.thibaultmarrannes.be/privacy-policy/. GIGHOUSE recommends that you review them regularly.

Article 1 - General

This Privacy Statement explains how personal data about you is processed by GIGHOUSE.

The processing is carried out by GIGHOUSE BV (hereinafter "GIGHOUSE"), with its registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0825.694.088.

GIGHOUSE processes personal data of various categories of persons:

  • of persons using the GIGHOUSE app (hereinafter, the "App"),
  • of persons who visit the website https://dev.thibaultmarrannes.be/ (hereinafter, the "Website"),
  • Of persons listed by freelancers as reference and/or emergency contact persons,
  • Of contacts at customers,
  • of internal employees and applicants for an internal vacancy at GIGHOUSE,
  • Of contacts at suppliers and service providers,
  • of persons who otherwise leave data with GIGHOUSE in order to use the services of GIGHOUSE.

 

1.2. GIGHOUSE endeavors to comply with applicable legislation on the processing of personal data, including the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data ("AVG") and the Law of July 30, 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data , as well as the provisions on advertising by electronic mail from Book XII of the Economic Law Code on the "law of the electronic economy" (as applicable).

1.3. By using the App and/or the Website and/or providing personal data to GIGHOUSE, you declare that you are familiar with the provisions of the Privacy Statement.

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1 GIGHOUSE, on the one hand, processes personal data that you communicate to us, such as:

  • Electronic identification data such as IP address, via cookies (see Article 7),...;
  • Identification data: such as name, email address, address, phone number, nationality, ...;
  • Professional and/or educational information such as e.g. resume, cover letter, education, work history,...;
  • Financial information such as e.g. bank account number,...

2.2 GIGHOUSE also processes publicly available data. This includes, for example, data that is subject to a publication requirement, such as the publication of your appointment as a director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that is widely known in your area or has appeared in the press, or data that can be retrieved through a supply of information.

Article 3 - Purposes and legal basis of processing.

3.1 General purposes and legal basis: 

GIGHOUSE will use the collected personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Electronic identification data:
  • To provide and improve the Website and Apps;

With the legal basis the legitimate interests of GIGHOUSE to continuously improve its Website, Apps and services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of GIGHOUSE (freedom of enterprise and right to information).

  • Id:
  • To provide you with requested information or services;
  • To offer our services in the best possible way;
  • To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched; in this regard, we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;

With the legal basis being our (pre)contractual relationship.

  • Professional and/or educational credentials:
  • To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for an assignment;
  • To contact you if we have or have not rejected your application, and to invite you for an interview;
  • To contact you should a relevant assignment present itself in the near future;
  • To offer our services in the best possible way;
  • To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched, in this regard we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;

With the legal basis being our (pre)contractual relationship.

  • Financial data:
  • For payment of fees or other payments due under the agreement/assignment;

With the legal basis being our (pre)contractual relationship.

You are generally not obliged to communicate your personal data, for the provision of certain services, the communication of personal data is legally or contractually necessary and it is consequently impossible to provide these services, if you refuse to communicate the personal data in question.

3.2 Direct marketing

GIGHOUSE may process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing (e.g., sending job postings and job offers, satisfaction surveys, advertising, invitations to trade shows, info and career advice, and contest requests) for GIGHOUSE services.

With the legal basis the legitimate interests of GIGHOUSE to improve the service and ensure the proper functioning and growth of GIGHOUSE (freedom of enterprise and right to information).

Article 4 Transfer to third parties

4.1 Transfer to service providers and others

GIGHOUSE may disclose your personal data to (potential) clients for whom you work/possibly could work.

GIGHOUSE may disclose your personal data to service providers providing technical and operational support and to service providers in general (e.g., lawyers, auditors,...) to the extent necessary for the provision of professional services.

GIGHOUSE may transmit your personal data to third parties, e.g. national and international governments and judicial authorities if it is required to do so by a statutory provision or court order.

GIGHOUSE may disclose your personal data to banks, insurance companies and providers of benefits of all kinds for the purpose of making payments, offering insurance and providing benefits of all kinds in an employment context.

4.2 Intra-group transfer of data 

GIGHOUSE is part of the House of HR group, which includes several companies active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information regarding the House of HR group and its member companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

GIGHOUSE will share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR Group in the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group service provision in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of GIGHOUSE and the House of HR Group (e.g. ICT services, accounting, analyses and statistics, accounts receivable management, direct marketing, etc.).

In certain cases, it is possible that GIGHOUSE, together with other companies of the House of HR group, acts as a joint controller. This means that they then jointly determine the purpose and means of processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection legislation. However, GIGHOUSE remains your main point of contact, including for the exercise of your rights with respect to your personal data (for more information on the exercise of your rights, see Article 6).

4..3 Transfer to third countries: 

GIGHOUSE may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection, GIGHOUSE guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that provide adequate data protection guarantees for the data that will be transferred internationally. More information about this can be found on the following website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_nl).

Article 5 - Duration of processing

Personal data are stored and processed by GIGHOUSE for a period necessary in function of the purposes of the processing as described in Article 3 and in function of the contractual relationship between GIGHOUSE and you:

  • Electronic Identification Data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website or App;
  • Id:

Details of freelancers: 

GIGHOUSE keeps the data of freelancers up to 10 years after the end of the last project with the freelancer/ last contact with the freelancer. The data of freelancers with whom there has been no project nor contact in the last 10 years will be deleted.

Identification data customer or other business relations: 

These data will be retained for at least the legally required retention periods or, if necessary, as long as necessary to achieve the stated purposes

  • Photos and videos: for the duration of the requested provision of services.

Listed personal data are in any case maintained in accordance with the specific legal requirements as well as the statutes of limitation that require GIGHOUSE to maintain your personal data for a longer period of time, e.g. to defend GIGHOUSE against a claim in court.

Article 6 - Your rights

You always have the right to request GIGHOUSE to inspect, limit, correct or delete your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent, object to the processing of personal data or request GIGHOUSE to transfer these data.

You can exercise your rights by contacting GIGHOUSE (contact details can be found in article 10). If GIGHOUSE has reasonable doubts regarding your identity, GIGHOUSE may ask you to prove your identity in order to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorized access to your data.

GIGHOUSE is not always obliged to respond to your request to exercise your rights - your rights apply only in the cases and to the extent provided by law.

You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority,
Printing Press Street 35,
1000 Brussels,
Tel +32(0)2 274 48 00
or Fax +32(0)2 274 48 35,
contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact.

Article 7 - Security and confidentiality

GIGHOUSE has developed security measures adapted on a technical and organizational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or inadvertent notification to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

In order to process your personal data, GIGHOUSE grants access to your personal data to its employees.

GIGHOUSE provides a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations - similar to this Privacy Statement - opposable to its employees and appointees. Concretely, this means that the employees and appointees of GIGHOUSE are bound by confidentiality and that only those for whom it is necessary for the performance of their function may access your personal data.

Article 8 - Changes to this Privacy Statement.

GIGHOUSE may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Statement, GIGHOUSE will update the revision date each time it is changed. The amended Privacy Statement will take effect on that date.

Please refer to this page periodically to be informed of any changes and/or additions.

GIGHOUSE will also proactively notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Statement.

Article 9 - Contacting us

You can always contact our DPO Joke Vancoppernolle at 051 460 500 or at gdpr@dev.thibaultmarrannes.be . To exercise your rights (in accordance with Article 6) or for further questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at any time at gdpr@dev.thibaultmarrannes.be.

 

Date of last revision : August 3/10, 2023.